Coastal Dance Festival

2018 Coastal First Nations Dance Festival February 27-March 4

Produced by the Dancers of Damelahamid in partnership with the Museum of Anthropology at UBC

All performances are at the Museum of Anthropology. Get Directions.

School Performances

Tuesday February 27Wednesday February 28, 10 AM & 12:30 PM
Thursday March 1, 12:30 pm only
These three days are offered for elementary and secondary school bookings.
bookings@moa.ubc.ca or call 604-822-3825 

Youth Outreach Workshops in partnership with the UBC FNHL

February 27 & 282:30 pm 
For further information and registration please contact info@damelahamid.ca


Indigenous Dance Artist Panel

Thursday March 1, 7:00 PM, Entrance with regular MOA admissions
Peter Rockford Espiritu, Hawaiian
Robert Davidson, Haida
Stina Therese Lorås Hessaa, Sami
Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson, Haida
Margaret Grenier, Gitxsan & Cree


Signature Evening Performances

Tickets: $30 adults, $25 students/seniors/MOA members (taxes included)
Advanced tickets: www.ticketstonight.ca (Service Charges will apply)

Friday March 2, 7:30 PM  Doors open at 7 PM
    Welcome to Territory, Elder Larry Grant, Musqueam
    Yisya'winuxw, Kwakwaka'wakw
    
Dancers of Damelahamid
    
Peter Rockford Espiritu, Hawai'i
    Rainbow Creek Dancers, Haida

Saturday March 3, 7:30 PM  Doors open at 7 PM
    Welcome to Territory, Elder Shane Point, Musqueam
    Boyd Benjamin & Kevin Barr, Gwitch'in & Anishinaabe
    Charlotte QamaniqKathleen Merritt, Nunavut Throatsingers    
    Dancers of Damelahamid
    Stina Hessaa, Sami
    Git Hoan, Tsimshian


Festival Stage Saturday March 3

Entrance included with MOA admission

12 PM Program
    Tluu Xaadaa Naay, Haida
    Git Hayetsk, Nisga'a/Tsimshian

1:30 PM Program 
    Lax Kxeen, Tsimshian
    Stina Hessa, Sami
    Kwhlii Gibaygum, Nisga'a

3:00 PM Program 
    Yisya'winuxw, Kwakwaka'wakw
    Git Hoan, Tsimshian 

Festival Stage Sunday March 4

Entrance included with MOA admission

12 PM Program 
    Tsatsu Stalquayu, Musqueam
    Charlotte QamaniqKathleen Merritt, Nunavut Throatsingers 

1:30 PM Program 
    Tluu Xaadaa Naay, Haida
    Boyd Benjamin & Kevin Barr, Gwitch'in & Anishinaabe
    
Spakwus Slolem, Squamish

3:00 PM Program 
    Git Hayetsk,  Nisga'a/Tsimshian
    Chinook Song Catchers, Squamish 


Volunteer

The Coastal First Nations Dance Festival is very grateful to all those that volunteer to make the festival happen. If you would like to volunteer during the festival, please call 604-922-5277 or e-mail info@damelahamid.ca.